Committees

Scientific Committees

  • Chair of the panel for the Academy of Finland – Call 2018 – Electronics and Electrical Engineering
  • Panel member for the Academy of Finland – Call 2017 – Energy-Efficient ICT Systems of the Future
  • Panel member for the Academy of Finland – Call 2016 – Electronics and Electrical Engineering
  • Proposal reviewer for Singapore Ministry of Education (MOE) – Call 2015
  • Panel member for the Academy of Finland – Call 2013 – Electronics and Processor Architectures
  • Reviewer for th eFrench National Research Agency (ANR)- Call 2013
  • Panel member for the Academy of Finland – Call 2012 – Electronics and Processor Architectures

Conference and Workshop Organizations

  • Program Chair
    • ReC4P – International Workshop on Reconfigurable Computing for HPC and HPDA – (2015)
    • RAPIDO – International Workshop on Rapid Simulation and Performance Evaluation: Methods and Tools – (2013 – 2017, 2019)
  • Steering Committees
    • CF – Computing Frontiers -Steering Committee member(2017 – 2019)
  • Organizing Committees
    • CF – Computing Frontiers – General Chair(2016), Registration Chair (2017), Workshop Chair (2019)
    • ANDARE – Workshop on AutotuniNg and aDaptivity AppRoaches for Energy efficient HPC Systems – Co-located with PACT – Publicity Chair (2017, 2018)
    • ReC4P – International Workshop on Reconfigurable Computing for HPC and HPDA – Organizing Committee (2015)
    • RAPIDO – International Workshop on Rapid Simulation and Performance Evaluation: Methods and Tools – Organizing Committee (2013 – 2019)
    • ARCS – International Conference on Architecture of Computing Systems -Publicity Chair and Local Committee (2011)
    • MICRO – International Symposium on Microarchitecture -Local Arrangements Chair(2008)
  • Track/Topic Chair
    • CODES+ISSS – International Conference on Hardware/Software Codesign and System Synthesis -Track Chair on System Level Design- 2017
    • EUC – International Conference on Embedded and Ubiquitous Computing -Track Chair on Power Efficient Computing- 2014
    • PARMA – International Workshop on Parallel Programming and Run-Time Management Techniques for Many-core Architectures – Track Chair on Design Space Exploration and Many-core Architecture Customization- 2010, 2011
    • DATE – Design Automation and Test in Europe – Topic Co-chair on System Specification and Modelling (2020)
  • Program Committee Membership
    • DATE (2006 – 2010, 2015 – 2020) – Design Automation and Test in Europe.
      • In 2017 and 2019 member of the special committee for theBest Interactive Presentation Award.
    • CODES+ISSS (2017–2019) – International Conference on Hardware/Software Codesign and System Synthesis
    • ReConFig (2016–2018) – International Conference on ReConFigurable Computing and FPGAs
    • FPL (2015 – 2019) – International Conference on Field-Programmable Logic and Applications
    • ASAP (2018) – International Conference on Application-specific Systems, Architectures and Processors
    • CF (2012, 2015) – International Conference on Computing Frontiers
    • IC-SAMOS (2015 – 2019) – International Conference on Embedded Computer Systems: Architectures, Modeling and Simulation
    • EUC (2005, 2014 – 2015) – International Conference on Embedded and Ubiquitous Computing
    • MCSoC (2014 – 2019) – International Symposium on Embedded Multicore/Many-core Systems-on-Chip
    • RAPIDO (2011 – 2019) – International Workshop on Rapid Simulation and Performance Evaluation: Methods and Tools
    • IA^3 (2011 – 2017) – International Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms
    • CS^2 (2014, 2015) – International Workshop Cryptography and Security in Computing Systems
    • MOMAC (2014 – 2016) – International Workshop on Multi-Objective MAny-Core design
    • MES (2013 – 2017) – International Workshop on Many-core Embedded Systems
    • WRC (2013 – 2017) – International Workshop on Reconfigurable Computing
    • PARMA-DITAM (2014 – 2018) – Joint International Workshop on Parallel Programming and Run-Time Management Techniques for Many-core Architectures and on Design Tools and Architectures for Multi-Core Embedded Computing Platforms
    • OPTIM (2016–2019) – International Workshop on Optimization Issues in Energy Efficient HPC & Distributed Systems
    • ANDARE (2017–2018) – Workshop on AutotuniNg and aDaptivity AppRoaches for Energy efficient HPC Systems
    • NoCArc (2008 – 2016) – International Workshop on Network on Chip Architectures
    • AASC (2015) – International Workshop on Architecture-Aware Simulation and Computing
    • PARMA (2010 – 2013) – International Workshop on Parallel Programming and Run-Time Management Techniques for Many-core Architectures
    • SOC (2012) – International Symposium on System-on-Chip
    • CDES (2007) – International Conference on Computer Design
    • ESA (2007) – International Conference on Embedded Systems and Applications